CANADIAN ABORIGINAL VETERANS



Canadian Veteran Associations

ANAVETS CAV CAVUNP CPVA NATO RCMP and Vétérans UN-NATO Canada

  1. The Army Navy and Air Force Veterans in Canada
  2. Canadian Association of Veterans in United Nations Peacekeeping
  3. Canadian Peacekeeping Veterans Association
  4. NATO Veterans Organization of Canada
  5. Royal Canadian Mounted Police Veterans Association
  6. Vétérans UN-NATO Canada-Veterans UN-NATO Canada

  1. National Council of Veteran Associations (NCVA)
  2. Korea Veterans Association of Canada
  3. Canadian Army Veterans Motorcycle Units
  4. Wounded Warriors – Canada

  1. Stormont Dundas and Glengarry Highlanders
  2. The Black Watch Royal Highland Regiment of Canada
  3. Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada
  4. Royal Winnipeg Rifles
  5. South Alberta Regiment

  1. Canadian Airborne Forces Association (CAFA)
  2. 1st Special Service Force – Devil’s Brigade

  1. Canadian Naval Divers Association (CNDA)
  2. Naval Association of Canada
  3. Women’s Royal Canadian Naval Service – Wrens

  1. Submariners Association of Canada-West
  2. Submariners Association of Canada-Central
  3. Submariners Association of Canada-East

  1. Air Force Association of Canada
  2. Armed Forces Pensioners’ / Annuitants’ Association of Canada
  3. Fonds du Souvenir-Last Post Fund

  1. Royal United Services Institute of Vancouver Island
  2. The Royal United Services Institute of Vancouver
  3. The Royal Alberta United Services Institute
  4. The Royal Military Institute of Manitoba
  5. The Royal United Services Institute of Nova Scotia


United States – Native Veteran Organizations

    NAVA – Native American Veterans Association – Los Angeles

  • NAVA


    United States Armed Forces Serving Members and Veterans

  1. Unites States Armed Forces Serving Members and Veterans Guide to Academic Programs and Aid
  2. Unites States Armed Forces Veterans – The Best Colleges for Veterans

  1. US Department of Defense
  2. US Department of Veteran Affairs


Canadian Government Departments


Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada


Veterans Affairs Canada

  1. Veteran Affairs Canada
  2. Services and Benefits
  3. Application and Other Forms
  4. Funeral and Burial Assistance
  5. Veterans Affairs Canada – Frequently Asked Questions
  6. Contact a Veterans Affairs Office in your Region

  1. New Veterans Charter
  2. Veterans Ombudsman
  3. Veterans Review and Appeal Board
  4. Veterans Review and Appeal Board Act

Department of National Defence

  1. Department of National Defence
  2. Canadian Forces Health Services
  3. Canadian Forces Pension Office
  4. Canadian Forces Grievance
  5. Canadian Forces Grievance Board
  6. Ombudsman for the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces

Divisional Nomenclature and Patches

Land Force Areas will be renamed as divisions and Canadian Army personnel will wear appropriate division patches. Formations will be renamed as follows:

  1. Land Force Quebec Area will be referred to as “2nd Canadian Division”
  2. Land Force Western Area will be referred to as “3rd Canadian Division”
  3. Land Force Central Area will be referred to as “4th Canadian Division”
  4. Land Force Atlantic Area will be referred to as “5th Canadian Division”

Land Force Doctrine and Training System will be referred to as “Canadian Army Doctrine and Training Centre”.


Army Rank Names

  1. Privates of the Royal Canadian Armoured Corps will be referred to as “Trooper
  2. Privates and corporals of the Royal Regiment of Canadian Artillery will be referred to as “Gunner” and “Bombardier” respectively
  3. Privates of the Corps of Royal Canadian Engineers will be referred to as “Sapper
  4. Privates of the Royal Canadian Corps of Signals will be addressed as “Signaller
  5. Some Privates of the Royal Canadian Infantry Corps will be referred to as “Fusilier” “Rifleman” or “Guardsman”, depending on their type of unit
  6. Privates of the Corps of Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers will be referred to as “Craftsman
  7. Second Lieutenants and Warrant Officers in Guards regiments will be addressed as “Ensign” and “Colour Sergeant”, respectively


VETERANS – Join the Canadian Forces Appreciation Program

As a member of the Canadian Forces Community, you are entitled to specific programs aimed at improving the morale and welfare (M&W) of individuals, families and the community as a whole.

The information provided will be used to create a unique identification number and a letter/card that can be used as valid identification to present to our Industry Partners upon request.

Registration Requirements – ONE of the Following

  1. A copy of, your record of service card
  2. Your service certificate
  3. Your Honourable Discharge papers
  4. A monthly Pension Statement
  5. Written correspondence received with Canadian Forces Letter Head
  6. written correspondence received with Veterans Affairs Canada Letter Head

By providing this proof of affiliation, you are consenting to the Canadian Forces Appreciation Program that you were in fact a member of the Canadian Forces Community.



Canadian Forces Appreciation Program – Registration

  1. Register On Line
  2. Download – Mail In – PDF Registration Form

CF Appreciation Program Membership Card Benefits

  1. Savings Boutique

The Canadian Forces (CF) R&R Club

  1. Vacation Club and ON=Site Specials


Legal Resources

  1. Federation of Law Societies of Canada
  2. Ontario Trial Lawyers for Veterans – pro-bono (FREE)
  3. Canadian Legal Information Institute – Federal and Provincial Legal Databases

Free Court Mounting of Medals for Retired Veterans

Joanne Pelletier

  1. AA DG Space|AA DG Espace
  2. National Defence|Défense nationale Ottawa, ON K1A 0K2
  3. Telephone/Téléphone: (613)996-9570
  4. Facsimile|Télécopier: (613)945-5175



Canadian Aboriginal Veterans

They Volunteered to Serve and Defend the Nation

They Went Into HELL Without Hesitation

That We May Live in Peace and to Liberate Others

They Gave Their Youth, Life, and Limb

We Shell Always Remember Them



Canadian Aboriginal Veterans and Armed Forces Serving Members

Recognize and Honour the ongoing Work of

Jeff Schlingloff

In Compiling, Maintaining and Updating the


  1. Aboriginal Veterans Tribute Honour List


  2. Submission Form – Veterans Add Yourself and Family Members who Served in the Military



Canadian Armed Forces

  1. New Commander of the Canadian Army
  2. Uploads from the Canadian Army
  3. Salute To The Canadian Army
  4. Canada At War
  5. World War 2


Canadian Armed Forces in Afghanistan

  1. Desert Lions: Canadian Forces Mentors in Kandahar
  2. Waging Peace: Canada in Afghanistan
  3. Afghanistan Outside The Wire
  4. Life + Death in Kandahar
  5. “A Soldier of Canada” Canadian Repatriation Ceremony
  6. “A Soldiers of Canada” Highway of Heroes Tribute


Canadian Armed Forces – Terrorism

  1. “A Soldier of Canada” Cpl. Nathan Cirillo Final Journey Home
  2. “A Soldier of Canada” Cpl. Nathan Cirillo Military Funeral Procession
  3. “A Soldier of Canada” Moments from Cpl. Nathan Cirillo funeral




The Traditional Allies – United States United Kingdom Canada

  1. Operation Overlord & Neptune
  2. d-day sacrifice
  3. d-day sacrifice

WW II Veterans remember D Day in their own words

  1. D-Day – 1st
  2. D-Day – 2nd
  3. D-Day – 3rd
  4. D-Day – 4th
  5. D-Day – 5th
  6. D-Day – 6th
  7. D-Day – 7th

  1. D day Juno Beach
  2. D-DAY The Story of the Canadian Assault Troops

  1. Juno Beach and Beyond – Part 1
  2. Juno Beach and Beyond – Part 2
  3. Juno Beach and Beyond – Part 3
  4. Juno Beach and Beyond – Part 4
  5. Juno Beach and Beyond – Part 5

Battle scenes from STORMING JUNO, a 2010 Canadian docu-drama

  1. Storming Juno – Part 1
  2. Storming Juno – Part 2
  3. Storming Juno – Part 3

  1. Breakout from Normandy (Operation Cobra)
  2. The Battle for Caen


The Liberation Of The Netherlands

  1. Canada & The Netherlands
  2. Canada & The Netherlands
  3. Canada & The Netherlands
  4. Canada & The Netherlands
  5. Canada & The Netherlands
  6. Canada & The Netherlands
  7. Canada & The Netherlands

Guns for World Peace




Looking Back At The War Years

and

The Days of Our Youth Away Back When



The Nineteen Forties – War Years



Vera Lynn

  1. White Cliffs Of Dover
  2. Wish Me Luck
  3. When I Grow too Old to Dream
  4. Lili Marlene
  5. Anniversary Waltz
  6. Bless ’em All
  7. We’ll Meet Again


Anne Shelton

  1. I KNOW WHY AND SO DO YOU
  2. LILI MARLENE
  3. I`ll Be Seeing You
  4. Coming in on a Wing and a Prayer


Glenn Miller – The War Years

  1. Glenn Miller – Collection of Greatest Hits

  1. Glenn Miller (1942) 1 – A Date For The Dance
  2. Glenn Miller (1942) 2 – “At Last”

  1. Glenn Miller Sun Valley Serenade Movie (1941)
  2. Glenn Miller Orchestra Wives Movie (1942)


Music of the 1940s

  1. Glenn Miller NBC Radio Broadcast
  2. The Best of Glenn Miller
  3. The Best of Benny Goodman
  4. Benny Goodman (with a Swing Dancing)
  5. Big Band Era Singers
  6. Star Sisters – Boogie Woogie
  7. Star Sisters – Stars on 45
  8. Louis Prima – with Swing Dancing
  9. Burn the Floor


Movies from the 1940s

  1. In Which We Serve(1942)
  2. Aerial Gunner (1943)
  3. High Flight – 1957 RAF

  1. The Fighting Lady (1944)
  2. USN Submarines Crash Dive (1943)

  1. Stage Door Canteen (1943)
  2. A Yank in the R.A.F. (1941)
  3. Appointment in London

  1. Reach for the Sky
  2. The Way to the Stars
  3. Sink The Bismarck

The Movie “South Pacific”

  1. South Pacific – Bali Ha’i
  2. South Pacific – Younger Than Springtime
  3. South Pacific – Songs from South Pacific


The Movie “1941”

  1. 1941
  2. Wild Bill and his P40
  3. Patriotic Duty
  4. Japanese Christmas Trees
  5. Lost
  6. Wood, Hollis P.
  7. Dance Hall Brawl
  8. Mass Hysteria
  9. Don’t You Dare!
  10. The Ferris Wheel Rolls
  11. Kelso Saves America
  12. Let me hear your guns

Andrew Sisters

  1. 1942 Andrews Sisters – Don’t Sit Under the Apple Tree
  2. The Andrews Sisters – Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy Of Company B

  1. The Story Of Andrews Sisters
  2. The Story Of Andrews Sisters
  3. The Story Of Andrews Sisters
  4. The Story Of Andrews Sisters

  1. 1940s WW II Swing Dancing
  2. Great Swing Dance 1944
  3. The Jivin’ Jacks & Jill’s 1942
  4. Swing Swing Swing 1941
  5. Swing Dance In Secret Part 1
  6. Swing Dance In Secret Part 2
  7. Swing Dance 1944
  8. Swing Dance 1943
  9. Swing Dance 1939
  10. Swing Dance 1938

World War II Aircraft Nose Art

  1. WWII Bomber Nose Art 1
  2. WWII Bomber Nose Art 2



The Nineteen Fifties

  1. Rock & Roll 1950s
  2. Bill Haley and Comets
  3. Rock Around The Clock 1954
  4. Rock & Roll Dance 1956
  5. Bill Haley Royal Command Performance


Elvis Presley

  1. Don’t Be Cruel
  2. Blue Suede Shoes
  3. All Shook Up

  1. The Ed Sullivan Show “Don’t Be Cruel”
  2. The Ed Sullivan Show “Hound Dog”
  3. The Ed Sullivan Show “Too Much”

  1. Love Me Tender
  2. Jailhouse Rock
  3. Treat Me Nice


Elvis Remembered

  1. “Elvis And Me”
  2. Elvis Remembered
  3. Elvis a Generous Heart


  1. 1959 The Day The Music Died

  1. Buddy Holly – That’ll Be The Day
  2. Buddy Holly – Rave on!
  3. Buddy Holly – Peggy Sue Live

Richie Valens

  1. Ritchie Valens
  2. Ritchie Valens Remembered

  1. Big Bopper – Chantilly Lace (1958)


Little Richard 1950s

  1. Little Richard – Long Tall Sally – Tutti Frutti
  2. Little Richard – Lucille

Little Richard 1960s

  1. Little Richard – Hound Dog
  2. Little Richard – Rip it up
  3. Little Richard – Whole Lotta Shakin’ Going On


  1. The Platters – Best 100 songs

  1. It’s All In The Game – Tommy Edwards
  2. Book Of Love
  3. Chuck Berry “Sweet Little Sixteen”
  4. Chuck Berry “School Days”

  1. Santo & Johnny, Sleepwalk, 1959

  1. Everly Brothers “Cathy’s Clown”
  2. Everly Brothers Platinum Collection
  3. Everly Brothers Story

  1. Duane Eddy “Rebel Rouser

The Skyliners

  1. The Skyliners – Since I Don’t Have You (1958)
  2. The Skyliners – This I Swear (1959)

  1. Danny and The Juniors – At The Hop (1958)
  2. Danny & The Juniors “Rock ‘n Roll is Here to Stay”


  1. Best of Times
  2. Best of Times


The Nineteen Sixties

  1. Let’s Twist Again
  2. “The Twist”
  3. The Twist – Chubby Checker
  4. Peppermint Twist

  1. Loco-motion(1962)
  2. let’s dance ~Chris Montez


  1. The Low-Budget Late Show
  2. The Wah Watusi
  3. Mashed Potato Time


  1. The Beatles || A Long and Winding Road
  2. ‘It’s The Beatles’ Live UK 1963
  3. BEATLES Live at Hollywood Bowl 1964

  1. The Beatles – Twist and Shout
  2. The Beatles – She Loves You
  3. The Beatles – A Hard Days Night
  4. The Beatles – I Want To Hold your Hand
  5. The Beatles – Love Me Do
  6. THE BEATLES – I Saw Her Standing There
  7. The Beatles – Please Mr. Postman


  1. Rolling Stones – 1964
  2. Rolling Stones – Dean Martin on Hollywood Palace 1964
  3. Rolling Stones – Jumpin’ Jack Flash

  1. Classic 60’s TV
  2. The Sixties – The Years That Shaped a Generation

  1. To Sir, with Love – Ladies Choice
  2. To Sir, with love – the ending

  1. Bob Hope Christmas Tour Vietnam War (1966)
  2. Bob Hope Christmas Tour Vietnam War (1967)
  3. Bob Hope Christmas Tour Vietnam War (1968)
  4. Bob Hope Christmas Tour Vietnam War (1972)

  1. Mamas & The Papas – California Dreamin
  2. Mamas & The Papas – Monday Monday
  3. Walk Away Renee
  4. Gary Puckett & The Union Gap – “OVER YOU”
  5. Gary Puckett & The Union Gap – Young Girl

Nineteen Sixties Folk Song Era

  1. Peter Paul & Mary – Early Morning Rain (1966)
  2. Peter Paul & Mary – The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
  3. Peter Paul & Mary – Blowing in the Wind

The Seekers from Australia

  1. The Seekers- A World of our Own (1965)
  2. The Seekers – I’ll never find another you (1967)
  3. The Seekers – Georgy Girl (1967)
  4. The Seekers – Colours of my Life (1967)

  1. Judith Durham After Your Gone 1968
  2. Judith Durham – Max Bygraves – My Happiness
  3. The Seekers – I Am Australian



World War Two
The Enemy the Allies “Citizen Soldiers” Defeated

Like Canada’s farmers, loggers, office workers, truck drivers, banker, fisherman, University Students, and high school boys

The German Army

An Army of Professional – Highly trained and well equipped Soldiers were reduced to Old Men and Boys


The Wehrmacht – The German Generals and Clever British Intelligence Gathering

  1. The Wehrmacht Series 1: The Blitzkrieg Part 1
  2. The Wehrmacht Series 1: The Blitzkrieg Part 2
  3. The Wehrmacht Series 1: The Blitzkrieg Part 3
  4. The Wehrmacht Series 1: The Blitzkrieg Part 4
  5. The Wehrmacht Series 1: The Blitzkrieg Part 5
  6. The Wehrmacht Series 1: The Blitzkrieg Part 6

  1. The Wehrmacht Series 2: The Turning Point Part 1
  2. The Wehrmacht Series 2: The Turning Point Part 2
  3. The Wehrmacht Series 2: The Turning Point Part 3
  4. The Wehrmacht Series 2: The Turning Point Part 4
  5. The Wehrmacht Series 2: The Turning Point Part 5

  1. The Wehrmacht Series 5: To the Bitter End Part 1
  2. The Wehrmacht Series 5: To the Bitter End Part 2
  3. The Wehrmacht Series 5: To the Bitter End Part 3
  4. The Wehrmacht Series 5: To the Bitter End Part 4
  5. The Wehrmacht Series 5: To the Bitter End Part 5
  6. The Wehrmacht Series 5: To the Bitter End Part 6


  1. Battlefield – The Battle of Manchuria
  2. Battlefield – Scandinavia the Forgotten Front
  3. Battlefield – The Campaign In the Balkans


Operation Barbarossa – The Attack on Russia

  1. Battlefield – The Battle for Russia – Over View
  2. Operation Barbarossa
  3. Army Group North
  4. Army Group Centre
  5. The Battle of Moscow
  6. Army Group South
  7. Army Group B The Battle of Stalingrad
  8. Army Group A The Battle of the Caucasus
  9. Defence of Sevastopol


  1. Greatest Tank Battles – Tank Ace: Ludwig Bauer
  2. WW2: Panzerwaffe (Armoured Warfare)
  3. WW2: Panzerwaffe Panther, Tiger and other German Tanks

  1. Inside The Tanks: The Panzer IV
  2. Inside The Tanks: The Jagdpanther
  3. Inside The Tanks: The Tiger I – part I
  4. Inside The Tanks: The Tiger I – part II
  5. Inside The Tanks: The Hetzer

  1. Battle Stations: Tiger Attack
  2. Tiger – Heavy Tank Panzer VI
  3. Panther tank (Panzerkampfwagen V )

  1. Stug III, IV Assault Guns
  2. Assault Guns & Tank Hunters


  1. Allied Tanks
  2. The Cromwell
  3. The Churchill Tank


  1. The Grant M3 Tank
  2. M4 Sherman Tank
  3. The M4 General Sherman Tank
  4. M4 Sherman Tank
  5. M4 Sherman Medium Tank


  1. Russia The KV Tank
  2. Russia The T34 Tank


  1. Battle of Kursk


  1. Waffen SS
  2. Gladiators of World War II – Waffen SS

  1. 1st SS Division Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler
  2. Waffen SS – Standartenführer Joachim Pieper

  1. Waffen SS Divisions
  2. 12th SS Panzer Division (Hitlerjugend) Hitler Youth
  3. Hitlerjugend – das Ende Hitler Youth
  4. Fallschirmjaeger Green Devils


Historic Films – Narration is in German

The value of these videos are the documenting of the last months of the war as Patton’s 3rd Army Tanks and Infantry move and fights their way East through central Germany, the liberation of American Airman and others from prison as they move towards the Russians attacking from the East

  1. Deutschland kam – 1
  2. Deutschland kam – 2
  3. Deutschland kam – 3
  4. Deutschland kam – 4


  1. Rommel The Hero
  2. Rommel – The Desert Fox
  3. Rommel
  4. The Desert Fox – movie


  1. Battlefield – Battle of France
  2. BBC Dunkirk Deliverance 1
  3. BBC Dunkirk Deliverance 2
  4. BBC Dunkirk Deliverance 3

  1. Battlefield – The Battle for North Africa
  2. Battlefield – The Battle of El-Alamein
  3. Battlefield – The Battle for Tunisia

  1. Battlefield – The Battle for Italy
  2. Battlefield – The Battle for Monte Cassino

  1. Battlefield – The Battle of Normandy
  2. Battlefield – The Battle for Caen
  3. Battlefield – The Battle of Arnhem – Operation Market Garden
  4. Battle of St. Vith
  5. Battle of The Bulge

  1. The Battle Of Arracourt
  2. Battlefield – The Battle of The West Wall
  3. Greatest Tank Battles – Canadian Armour – The Battle for the Hochwald Gap
  4. Battlefield – The Battle for the Rhine
  5. Battlefield – The Battle of Berlin



WW II Pacific Theater

  1. Japanese Invasion of China 1937-1944
  2. Generals At War – Battle of Singapore
  3. The Fall of Singapore – The Great Betrayal

  1. Battlefield – The Battle of Pearl Harbor and the Fall of Singapore


Australian Army

  1. “Kokoda” Part 1 The Invasion
  2. “Kokoda” Part 2 Counterattack


  1. Battle of Midway

  1. Battlefield – The Battle of Guadalcanal
  2. Shootout Guadalcanal
  3. Shootout Makin Atol Butaritari Island

  1. Battle of Peleliu
  2. Battle of Guam
  3. Battle of Saipan

  1. Battle of Luzon
  2. Battle of Manila
  3. Shootout – Raid on Bataan Death Camp

  1. Battle of Leyte Gulf Part 1
  2. Battle of Leyte Gulf Part 2
  3. Death of the Imperial Japanese Navy
  4. Kamikaze

  1. Iwo Jima – 36 Days of Hell
  2. Iwo Jima – 36 Days of Hell
  3. Iwo Jima – 36 Days of Hell
  4. Iwo Jima – 36 Days of Hell
  5. Iwo Jima – the boys of H company

  1. Destination Okinawa


India and Burmese Campaigns – 1944 – 1945

  1. The Battle Of Kohima 1944
  2. Gladiators – The Wingate Chindits
  3. Wingate & The Chindits


  1. The Black Sheep Squadron
  2. The Hellcat vs The Zero

  1. Whistling Death “The Corsair”

  1. Lockheed P – 38 Lightning
  2. P – 38 Lightning


  1. Battle Stations: PT Boats
  2. Navy Patrol Torpedo Boat
  3. Navy PT Boat Walkthrough

    Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.